Privacy Policy

  • Privacy

    We value the privacy of personal information and are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 when we collect, use, disclose or handle personal information. We collect personal information to offer, provide, manage and administer the many financial services and products we and our group of Authorized Representatives are involved in.

    Personal information may be obtained by us directly from you or, sometimes, via a third party such as your employer or an immediate member of your family with your written permission.

    When information is provided to us via a third party we use that information on the basis that you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way and we take reasonable steps to ensure that you have been made aware of how we handle your personal information.

    The primary purpose for our collection and use of your personal information is to enable us to provide insurance and financial services to you. Sometimes, we may use your personal information for our marketing campaigns, in relation to new products, services or information that may be of interest to you.

    We may disclose the information we collect to third parties, including service providers engaged by us to carry out certain business activities on our behalf (such as assessors and call centers in Australia).

    In dealing with us, you agree to us using and disclosing your personal information as set out in this statement and our Privacy Policy. This consent remains valid unless you alter or revoke it by giving written notice to our Privacy Officer. However, should you choose to withdraw your consent it is important for you to understand that this may mean we may not be able to provide you or your organisation with insurance or to respond to any claim you submit. If you have previously provided us with permission to show your name and occupation for marketing purposes, you may revoke this permission at any time in writing to us or by emailing our customer service centre at customerservice@sphereinsurance.com.au Collection and use of corporate client information

    Sphere Insurance Group gathers data containing information about its corporate clients and their insurance placements, including, but not limited to: names, industry codes, policy types, and policy expiration dates, as well as information about the insurance companies that provide coverage to its clients or compete for its clients’ insurance placements. This information is maintained in one or more databases, this helps strengthen their value proposition to clients with a focus on creating distinctive value for clients.

     

    Our AFSL # 478959          Sphere Insurance Group ABN # 95605842117          AUSTRAC Registered # 100535909          FOS # 36431